First-round previews from the Olbia Challenger, with form, serve and return numbers and a full Tale of the Tape for every match. Times are as listed by the tournament schedule.
Tom Gentzsch vs Niels Visker
🧠 Form & Context
Tom Gentzsch
- 📈 Better form: He is 6–4 over his last ten matches, with a 61% recent match-win rate.
- ↩️ Slight return edge: He wins 39% of return points over his career, against Visker's 37%.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 42.1% of break points, and 43% recently.
- 💪 Strong in deciders this season: He has won 62% of deciding sets in 2026.
- ⚠️ Head-to-head deficit: He has lost both previous meetings, most recently 7–6(3), 6–4 indoors in Bergamo last November.
Niels Visker
- 🚀 Serve in top form: He has won 80% of first-serve points and saved 70% of break points in recent matches.
- 🔒 Stronger second serve: He wins 51.4% of second-serve points, against Gentzsch's 47.5%.
- 🏆 Head-to-head edge: He leads 2–0 and has not dropped a set to Gentzsch.
- ⚠️ Very limited return: His 37% career return-point rate is the lowest in this match.
- 📉 Weaker in deciders this season: He has won only 47% of them in 2026.
🔍 Match Breakdown
This is a match between two strong servers, and breaks should be rare. Visker's recent serve numbers are outstanding, and his second serve is clearly the more secure of the two.
Gentzsch holds the small edges on return. He wins slightly more return points and converts more of his chances, which could matter in a match decided by one or two breaks.
Tiebreaks look likely, and the career records are level at 60% and 59%. Gentzsch's 2026 deciding-set record gives him the edge if the match goes the distance.
Visker leads the head-to-head 2–0, and last November's straight-set win came on a fast indoor court, which suits his serve.
Gentzsch's form and return support him as favourite. Visker's serve and head-to-head record make 2.50 an interesting price.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Gentzsch | Visker |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 164 | 415 |
| Age | 23 | 25 |
| Last 10 matches | 6–4 | 5–5 |
| Recent match-win rate | 61% | 54% |
| First serves in | 63.4% | 61.6% |
| First-serve points won | 71.1% | 72.3% |
| Second-serve points won | 47.5% | 51.4% |
| Break points saved | 61.7% | 64.4% |
| Return points won (career) | 39% | 37% |
| Break points converted | 42.1% | 39.7% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 62% | 47% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 60% | 59% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 59% | 60% |
| H2H | 0 | 2 — Bergamo 2025 (indoor), Skopje 2021 (clay) |
Mathys Erhard vs Valentin Royer
🧠 Form & Context
Mathys Erhard
- 🚀 Serving very well recently: He has won 74% of first-serve points, 54% of second-serve points and saved 66% of break points in recent matches.
- 📏 Higher first-serve percentage: He lands 64.8% of first serves, against Royer's 62.1%.
- ↩️ The better returner: He wins 42% of return points over his career, against Royer's 39%.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 44.8% of break points, against 42.7%.
- 📉 Weaker last-ten record: He is 4–6 over his last ten matches.
Valentin Royer
- 📊 Ranking edge: At #105 he sits more than 260 places above Erhard.
- 🎾 Stronger serve on longer-term numbers: He wins 71.0% of first-serve points and 52.1% of second-serve points over his career sample.
- 📈 Better last-ten record: He is 6–4 over his last ten matches.
- 💪 Strong career record: His best-of-three win rate is 63%, and he has won 58% of career deciding sets.
- ⚠️ Slipping recently: His recent break-point defence (55%) and 2026 deciding-set record (42%) are well below his usual level.
🔍 Match Breakdown
The ranking gap is wide, but the current numbers tell a different story. Erhard's recent serve figures are stronger than Royer's on every line, including a much better recent break-point defence.
Royer's longer-term serve profile is the better one, and his career match record is solid. The question is whether he can return to that level here.
On return, Erhard holds a three-point edge in career return points won and converts more of his chances. In a serve-led match, that could produce the decisive break.
Royer's 2026 deciding-set record is a concern. If the match goes long, Erhard's current serving level gives him a real chance.
Royer's ranking and career numbers explain his position as favourite, but 1.29 looks short given Erhard's current serve and return numbers.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Erhard | Royer |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 373 | 105 |
| Age | 24 | 25 |
| Last 10 matches | 4–6 | 6–4 |
| First serves in | 64.8% | 62.1% |
| First-serve points won | 67.4% | 71.0% |
| First-serve points won (recent) | 74% | 68% |
| Second-serve points won | 49.4% | 52.1% |
| Break points saved (recent) | 66% | 55% |
| Return points won (career) | 42% | 39% |
| Break points converted | 44.8% | 42.7% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 52% | 42% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 53% | 52% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 60% | 63% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Samuele Pieri vs Daniel Rincon
🧠 Form & Context
Samuele Pieri
- 📈 Better last-ten record: He is 6–4 over his last ten matches.
- 🔒 Steadier second serve: He wins 50.1% of second-serve points, against Rincon's 47.9%, and 53% recently.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 46.7% of break points, against 44.8%.
- ✂️ Strong in tiebreaks: He has won 66% of career tiebreaks, against Rincon's 50%.
- ⚠️ Struggles in deciders: He has won only 47% of career deciding sets.
Daniel Rincon
- 🚀 More damaging first serve: He wins 68.8% of first-serve points, four points more than Pieri.
- 🔄 Left-handed look: As a left-hander, he brings different serve angles.
- 🛡️ Solid under pressure: He saves 58.5% of break points.
- 💪 Strong in deciders: He has won 68% of deciding sets this season and 60% over his career.
- ⚠️ Second-serve exposure: He lands only 60.2% of first serves and wins 47.9% of second-serve points.
🔍 Match Breakdown
The price makes Rincon an overwhelming favourite, but the profiles are much closer than 1.16 suggests. Career return points won differ by only one point (42% against 41%).
The serve comparison splits. Rincon's first serve does more damage, while Pieri lands more first serves and has the steadier second serve. Rincon's lower first-serve percentage exposes his second serve more often.
The closing numbers point in opposite directions. Pieri is far stronger in tiebreaks, while Rincon's deciding-set records are clearly better.
With servers expected to hold regularly, tiebreaks are a realistic route for Pieri. His 66% career tiebreak record is the standout closing number in this match.
Rincon deserves to be favourite, but on these numbers 1.16 implies a much wider gap than exists. Pieri at 5.00 looks generous.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Pieri | Rincon |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 320 | 245 |
| Age | 24 | 23 |
| Last 10 matches | 6–4 | 5–5 |
| First serves in | 63.6% | 60.2% |
| First-serve points won | 64.8% | 68.8% |
| Second-serve points won | 50.1% | 47.9% |
| Break points saved | 56.4% | 58.5% |
| Return points won (career) | 42% | 41% |
| Break points converted | 46.7% | 44.8% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 52% | 68% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 66% | 50% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 61% | 57% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Jacob Fearnley vs Daniil Glinka
🧠 Form & Context
Jacob Fearnley
- 📊 Ranking edge: At #96 he sits 82 places above Glinka.
- 🚀 Strong first serve: He wins 72.3% of first-serve points, and 72% recently.
- ↩️ Slight return edge: He wins 40% of return points over his career, against Glinka's 38%.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 43.4% of break points, against 40.9%.
- 🔒 Excellent closer: He wins 95% of matches after taking the first set and has won 69% of career deciding sets.
Daniil Glinka
- 🏆 Fresh from a final: He reached the Villena Challenger final on Sunday, losing 6–4, 6–4 to Laslo Djere.
- 🔒 Stronger second serve: He wins 52.1% of second-serve points, against Fearnley's 48.9%.
- 🛡️ Very solid under pressure: He saves 62.0% of break points.
- 🔄 Left-handed look: As a left-hander with a one-handed backhand, he offers a different pattern to deal with.
- ⚠️ Very limited return: His 38% career return-point rate is the lowest in this match.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Both players are serve-first, and breaks should be rare. First-serve output is almost level, so the second serve and break-point moments are likely to decide this.
Glinka has the steadier second serve and stronger break-point defence. Fearnley is the better returner and the better converter, which gives him the more realistic route to the one or two breaks that could matter.
The closing numbers favour Fearnley clearly. His front-running record, career deciding-set rate and 69% best-of-three record are all well ahead of Glinka's.
Glinka arrives with momentum from his Villena run, but also with a quick turnaround after playing a final on Sunday.
Fearnley's ranking, return and closing record support him as favourite, and 1.44 looks a fair price.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Fearnley | Glinka |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 96 | 178 |
| Age | 25 | 26 |
| Plays | Right-handed, two-handed BH | Left-handed, one-handed BH |
| Last 10 matches | 6–4 | 7–3 |
| First serves in | 61.1% | 60.3% |
| First-serve points won | 72.3% | 71.6% |
| Second-serve points won | 48.9% | 52.1% |
| Break points saved | 59.6% | 62.0% |
| Return points won (career) | 40% | 38% |
| Break points converted | 43.4% | 40.9% |
| Deciding sets won (career) | 69% | 46% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 51% | 50% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 69% | 56% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Laurent Lokoli vs Georgii Kravchenko
🧠 Form & Context
Laurent Lokoli
- 📈 Strong form: He is 7–3 over his last ten matches, with a 68% recent match-win rate.
- 🎾 Slightly more damaging first serve: He wins 69.2% of first-serve points, and 70% recently.
- 🎯 Sharper recent conversion: He has converted 45% of break points recently, against Kravchenko's 40%.
- ✂️ Clear tiebreak edge: He has won 58% of career tiebreaks, against 45%.
- 💪 Strong in deciders: He has won 62% of deciding sets this season.
Georgii Kravchenko
- 📊 Ranking edge: At #313 he sits 35 places above Lokoli.
- 🔒 Steadier second serve: He wins 50.3% of second-serve points, against Lokoli's 47.9%.
- ↩️ Level on return: His 42% career return-point rate matches Lokoli's.
- 📈 Solid form: He is 6–4 over his last ten matches.
- ⚠️ Weaker in tight sets: He has won only 45% of career tiebreaks.
🔍 Match Breakdown
These two are very close on the core numbers. Career return points won are identical, and first-serve output and break-point defence differ by around a point.
Kravchenko's clearer edge is his second serve. Lokoli has the slightly more damaging first serve and has been sharper on break points recently.
The separation is in the tight moments. Lokoli's tiebreak record is 13 points better, and his deciding-set and best-of-three records are also stronger.
Lokoli also arrives in the better form, with a 7–3 record and a 68% recent match-win rate.
The market makes Kravchenko a slight favourite. On form and closing numbers, Lokoli has the stronger case, and 2.00 looks generous.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Lokoli | Kravchenko |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 348 | 313 |
| Age | 31 | 26 |
| Last 10 matches | 7–3 | 6–4 |
| Recent match-win rate | 68% | 60% |
| First serves in | 62.9% | 60.0% |
| First-serve points won | 69.2% | 68.3% |
| Second-serve points won | 47.9% | 50.3% |
| Break points saved | 60.0% | 58.5% |
| Return points won (career) | 42% | 42% |
| Break points converted (recent) | 45% | 40% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 62% | 56% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 58% | 45% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 63% | 60% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Michael Mmoh vs Laslo Djere
🧠 Form & Context
Michael Mmoh
- 📏 Higher first-serve percentage: He lands 65.3% of first serves, against Djere's 60.5%.
- 🚀 Strong first serve recently: He has won 73% of first-serve points in recent matches.
- 🛡️ Solid under pressure recently: He has saved 63% of break points in recent matches.
- 💪 Excellent in deciders this season: He has won 75% of deciding sets in 2026.
- ⚠️ Second serve under pressure: He has won only 46% of second-serve points recently.
Laslo Djere
- 🏆 Arrives as a champion: He won the Villena Challenger on Sunday, beating Daniil Glinka 6–4, 6–4 in the final.
- 🏆 Head-to-head edge: He beat Mmoh 6–4, 6–4 on hard courts in Porto last month.
- 📈 Strong form: He is 7–3 over his last ten matches, with a 64% recent match-win rate.
- 🔒 Steadier second serve: He has won 53% of second-serve points recently.
- ⚠️ Blunt return: He has converted only 39% of break points in recent matches.
🔍 Match Breakdown
This is another serve-led match. Career return points won are level at 39%, and first-serve output is almost identical.
The serve profiles differ in structure. Mmoh lands far more first serves, while Djere's second serve has been clearly more reliable in recent matches.
Mmoh's recent pressure numbers are better: he has saved more break points and converted more of his own chances. His 75% deciding-set record this season is also striking.
Djere brings the stronger form, a title from Sunday and a straight-set win over Mmoh only weeks ago. The quick turnaround after a week of matches is the main question.
Djere's form and head-to-head win support him as favourite. Mmoh's first-serve consistency and pressure numbers keep this close, and 2.20 is worth noting.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Mmoh | Djere |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 151 | 179 |
| Age | 28 | 31 |
| Last 10 matches | 5–5 | 7–3 |
| Recent match-win rate | 55% | 64% |
| First serves in | 65.3% | 60.5% |
| First-serve points won | 70.1% | 69.9% |
| Second-serve points won (recent) | 46% | 53% |
| Break points saved (recent) | 63% | 57% |
| Return points won (career) | 39% | 39% |
| Break points converted (recent) | 45% | 39% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 75% | 53% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 53% | 49% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 60% | 60% |
| H2H | 0 | 1 — Porto 2026 (hard) |
Stefano Travaglia vs Viktor Durasovic
🧠 Form & Context
Stefano Travaglia
- 🏆 Head-to-head lead: He leads 2–1 and has won both of their hard and clay meetings before 2025.
- ↩️ Slight return edge: He wins 40% of return points over his career, against Durasovic's 38%.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 43.0% of break points, against 39.8%.
- 📊 Stronger match record: His career best-of-three win rate is 61%, against 53%.
- 📉 Very poor form: He is 2–8 over his last ten matches, with a 35% recent match-win rate.
Viktor Durasovic
- 🏆 Won the latest meeting: He beat Travaglia 4–6, 6–4, 7–6(5) on clay in Skopje in 2025.
- 🎾 Matching serve: His first-serve, second-serve and break-point numbers are all within about one point of Travaglia's.
- 📈 Better recent results: His recent match-win rate is 49%, against Travaglia's 35%.
- 💪 Stronger in deciders this season: He has won 58% of deciding sets in 2026, against 42%.
- ⚠️ Limited return: He wins only 38% of return points over his career.
🔍 Match Breakdown
The serve profiles are almost identical. First-serve points, second-serve points and break points saved are all within about a point of each other.
Travaglia's longer-term edges are on return and in his overall match record. He wins slightly more return points and converts more of his break chances.
Current form points the other way. Travaglia has won only two of his last ten, while Durasovic's recent match-win rate and 2026 deciding-set record are both clearly better.
Their most recent meeting followed that pattern: a tight three-setter that Durasovic took in a final-set tiebreak.
Travaglia's career numbers explain the price, but given his form, 1.40 looks short. Durasovic at 2.75 has a credible case.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Travaglia | Durasovic |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 173 | 465 |
| Age | 34 | 29 |
| Last 10 matches | 2–8 | 4–6 |
| Recent match-win rate | 35% | 49% |
| First serves in | 56.7% | 58.5% |
| First-serve points won | 71.3% | 70.2% |
| Second-serve points won | 50.8% | 50.7% |
| Break points saved | 59.5% | 60.2% |
| Return points won (career) | 40% | 38% |
| Break points converted | 43.0% | 39.8% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 42% | 58% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 50% | 52% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 61% | 53% |
| H2H | 2 — Geneva 2023 (clay), ATP Cup 2020 | 1 — Skopje 2025 (clay) |
Jan Kumstat vs Edas Butvilas
🧠 Form & Context
Jan Kumstat
- 🔥 Outstanding form: The 19-year-old is 9–1 over his last ten matches.
- 🚀 Damaging first serve: He wins 72.9% of first-serve points over his career sample.
- ✂️ Excellent in tiebreaks: He has won 64% of career tiebreaks.
- 💪 Strong closer: He has won 68% of deciding sets this season and 91% of matches after taking the first set.
- ⚠️ Low first-serve percentage: He lands only 56.1% of first serves.
Edas Butvilas
- 📏 Higher first-serve percentage: He lands 61.1% of first serves.
- 🎾 Serving well recently: He has won 72% of first-serve points and 52% of second-serve points in recent matches.
- 🛡️ Solid under pressure: He saves 60.4% of break points.
- ↩️ Marginal return edge: He wins 40% of return points over his career, against Kumstat's 39%.
- ⚠️ Weaker closing record: He has won 45% of career deciding sets and 52% of tiebreaks.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Two strong servers meet here, and the core numbers are very close. Second-serve points, break points saved and return points won are all within about a point.
Kumstat's first serve is more damaging, but he lands far fewer. Butvilas puts more first serves in play and has been the more consistent server in recent matches.
The closing numbers are where Kumstat stands out. His tiebreak, deciding-set and front-running records are all well ahead of Butvilas's, and his 9–1 form backs that up.
With breaks likely to be rare, tiebreaks could decide this, and that is Kumstat's strongest area.
Butvilas's serve consistency explains his position as favourite. Kumstat's form and closing record make 2.20 look generous.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Kumstat | Butvilas |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 191 | 199 |
| Age | 19 | 22 |
| Last 10 matches | 9–1 | 5–5 |
| First serves in | 56.1% | 61.1% |
| First-serve points won | 72.9% | 70.5% |
| Second-serve points won | 50.5% | 50.7% |
| Break points saved | 59.1% | 60.4% |
| Return points won (career) | 39% | 40% |
| Break points converted | 39.5% | 40.6% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 68% | 50% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 64% | 52% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 62% | 55% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Aziz Dougaz vs Damir Dzumhur
🧠 Form & Context
Aziz Dougaz
- 📈 Strong form: He is 7–3 over his last ten matches, with a 68% recent match-win rate.
- 🚀 Serve in top form: He has won 75% of first-serve points and saved 67% of break points in recent matches.
- 🎾 Clearly stronger first serve: He wins 70.7% of first-serve points, almost six points more than Dzumhur.
- 🔄 Left-handed look: As a left-hander, he brings different serve angles.
- 💪 Strong in deciders this season: He has won 65% of deciding sets in 2026.
Damir Dzumhur
- 📊 Ranking edge: At #103 he sits more than 300 places above Dougaz.
- 📏 Higher first-serve percentage: He lands 65.3% of first serves, against 60.5%.
- ↩️ Slight return edge: He wins 41% of return points over his career, against Dougaz's 40%.
- 🎯 Slightly better converter: He converts 43.6% of break points, against 42.8%.
- 📉 Weak recent form: He is 4–6 over his last ten, and his recent first-serve figure has dropped to 62%.
🔍 Match Breakdown
The ranking gap is huge, but the current numbers favour Dougaz. His recent serve figures are excellent, and his form is far stronger.
The serve gap is the key separator. Dougaz wins clearly more points behind his first serve and defends break points much better, especially recently. Dzumhur lands more first serves but does less damage with them.
Dzumhur's small edges on return and conversion are real but narrow, around one point each. That leaves him relying on a few return moments against an in-form server.
The closing numbers also lean toward Dougaz this season, with a 65% deciding-set record against 55%.
Dzumhur's experience and ranking explain the price. On current numbers, Dougaz has the stronger case, and 2.00 looks generous.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Dougaz | Dzumhur |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 430 | 103 |
| Age | 29 | 34 |
| Plays | Left-handed | Right-handed |
| Last 10 matches | 7–3 | 4–6 |
| Recent match-win rate | 68% | 45% |
| First serves in | 60.5% | 65.3% |
| First-serve points won | 70.7% | 64.8% |
| Second-serve points won | 50.0% | 50.8% |
| Break points saved | 62.0% | 57.5% |
| Return points won (career) | 40% | 41% |
| Break points converted | 42.8% | 43.6% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 65% | 55% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 50% | 51% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 61% | 58% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Hynek Barton vs Maxim Mrva
🧠 Form & Context
Hynek Barton
- 🚀 Serve as the weapon: He wins 71.3% of first-serve points, and 73% recently.
- 🔒 Stronger second serve: He wins 51.6% of second-serve points, against Mrva's 46.0%.
- 🛡️ Solid under pressure: He saves 60.6% of break points.
- 📊 Strong match record: His career best-of-three win rate is 62%.
- ⚠️ Limited return: He wins 40% of return points over his career and has converted 39% of break points recently.
Maxim Mrva
- ↩️ The clearly better returner: He wins 44% of return points over his career, against Barton's 40%.
- 🎯 Strong converter: He converts 48.2% of break points, and 49% recently.
- 📈 Better last-ten record: The 19-year-old is 6–4 over his last ten matches.
- 💪 Strong in deciders this season: He has won 63% of deciding sets in 2026.
- ⚠️ Vulnerable serve: He wins only 64.0% of first-serve points and 46.0% of second-serve points.
🔍 Match Breakdown
This is the clearest serve-against-return contrast in the draw. Barton leads by seven points on first serve, almost six on second serve and eight on break points saved.
Mrva's answer is his return. A four-point edge in return points won and a seven-point edge in break-point conversion make him the far more dangerous returner.
The key question is whether Mrva can break the Barton serve often enough to cover his own vulnerability on serve. Barton should get chances too, especially against a 46% second serve.
Mrva's 2026 deciding-set record is stronger, while Barton has the better career match record. Mrva's numbers also come from a smaller sample of matches.
Barton's serve supports him as favourite, and 1.61 looks a fair price. Mrva's return quality keeps this competitive.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Barton | Mrva |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 288 | 217 |
| Age | 22 | 19 |
| Last 10 matches | 5–5 | 6–4 |
| First serves in | 58.4% | 55.3% |
| First-serve points won | 71.3% | 64.0% |
| Second-serve points won | 51.6% | 46.0% |
| Break points saved | 60.6% | 52.9% |
| Return points won (career) | 40% | 44% |
| Break points converted | 41.4% | 48.2% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 50% | 63% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 51% | 50% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 62% | 56% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Dimitar Kuzmanov vs Simone Massellani
🧠 Form & Context
Dimitar Kuzmanov
- 📈 Solid form: He is 6–4 over his last ten matches, with a 62% recent match-win rate.
- 🎾 Clearly stronger serve: He wins 66.4% of first-serve points and 52.3% of second-serve points.
- 🛡️ Solid under pressure: He saves 59.1% of break points.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 45.3% of break points, against 39.5%.
- 📊 Experience: At 33, he has a 63% career best-of-three record.
Simone Massellani
- 🆕 Early in his career: The 18-year-old is still without a ranking.
- ↩️ Respectable return numbers: He wins 44% of return points over his career sample.
- ⚠️ Serve well behind: He wins only 56.1% of first-serve points and 44.8% of second-serve points.
- 📉 Struggling recently: His recent match-win rate is 33%, and his recent second-serve figure is 39%.
🔍 Match Breakdown
The gap in this match is large, and the price reflects it. Kuzmanov leads by ten points on first serve and more than seven on second serve.
Massellani's return numbers are respectable, but his serve is the clear weakness. Against an experienced server like Kuzmanov, holding regularly will be the challenge.
Massellani's numbers come from a very small sample of matches, so they should be read with caution in both directions.
Kuzmanov is a clear favourite, and the numbers support it. At 1.05 there is little value either way.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Kuzmanov | Massellani |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 367 | Unranked |
| Age | 33 | 18 |
| Last 10 matches | 6–4 | 4–6 |
| Recent match-win rate | 62% | 33% |
| First serves in | 66.4% | 65.6% |
| First-serve points won | 66.4% | 56.1% |
| Second-serve points won | 52.3% | 44.8% |
| Break points saved | 59.1% | 54.9% |
| Return points won (career) | 42% | 44% |
| Break points converted | 45.3% | 39.5% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 63% | 33% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
Luca Nardi vs August Holmgren
🧠 Form & Context
Luca Nardi
- 🏆 Head-to-head edge: He leads 2–0, both indoors, including a 7–6(6), 7–6(2) win in Helsinki in 2024.
- ↩️ Slight return edge: He wins 39% of return points over his career, against Holmgren's 37%.
- 🎯 Better converter: He converts 40.2% of break points, against 37.0%.
- 📉 Poor form: He is 3–7 over his last ten matches, with a 38% recent match-win rate.
- ⚠️ Struggling in deciders: He has won only 20% of deciding sets this season and 44% of career tiebreaks.
August Holmgren
- 🚀 Serve as the weapon: He wins 72.8% of first-serve points, and 75% recently.
- 🔒 Stronger across the serve: He leads on second-serve points (53.3% against 50.6%) and break points saved (63.9% against 60.3%).
- 📈 Better recent results: His recent match-win rate is 55%, against Nardi's 38%.
- 📊 Better match record: His career best-of-three win rate is 61%, and he has won 54% of tiebreaks.
- ⚠️ Very limited return: He wins only 37% of return points over his career.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Holmgren leads on every service line and by clear margins. His first serve in particular has been very strong in recent matches.
Nardi's edges are on return, where he wins slightly more points and converts more break chances. In a serve-led match, those small edges matter, but they are narrow.
The closing numbers favour Holmgren. His tiebreak, best-of-three and recent match-win figures are all clearly better, while Nardi has won only one in five deciding sets this season.
Nardi's head-to-head record stands out, but both meetings were extremely tight, decided by tiebreaks or a 7–5 final set.
The market makes Nardi a narrow favourite. On current numbers, Holmgren has the stronger case, and 1.90 looks generous.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Nardi | Holmgren |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 251 | 236 |
| Age | 23 | 28 |
| Last 10 matches | 3–7 | 3–7 |
| Recent match-win rate | 38% | 55% |
| First serves in | 62.5% | 62.9% |
| First-serve points won | 68.7% | 72.8% |
| Second-serve points won | 50.6% | 53.3% |
| Break points saved | 60.3% | 63.9% |
| Return points won (career) | 39% | 37% |
| Break points converted | 40.2% | 37.0% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 20% | 38% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 44% | 54% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 55% | 61% |
| H2H | 2 — Helsinki 2024, Kobe 2023 (indoor) | 0 |
Mili Poljicak vs Francesco Maestrelli
🧠 Form & Context
Mili Poljicak
- 🎾 Serving well recently: He has won 72% of first-serve points and 50% of second-serve points in recent matches.
- 🔒 Steadier second serve: He wins 49.3% of second-serve points, against Maestrelli's 46.3%.
- 📊 Better match record: His career best-of-three win rate is 59%, against 53%.
- ⚠️ Low first-serve percentage: He lands only 57.5% of first serves.
- 📉 Poor last-ten record: He is 3–7 over his last ten matches.
Francesco Maestrelli
- 📊 Ranking edge: At #171 he sits 115 places above Poljicak.
- 📏 Higher first-serve percentage: He lands 61.3% of first serves.
- 🛡️ Solid under pressure recently: He has saved 64% of break points in recent matches.
- ✂️ Tiebreak edge: He has won 55% of career tiebreaks, against Poljicak's 48%.
- ⚠️ Second-serve exposure: He wins only 46.3% of second-serve points, and 45% recently.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Both players are serve-first, and their return numbers are almost identical (40% each, with conversion level at around 42.5%).
The serve comparison splits. Maestrelli lands more first serves and has been more solid on break points recently. Poljicak's second serve is clearly the more reliable of the two.
With breaks likely to be rare, Maestrelli's tiebreak edge could prove important. Poljicak's stronger career match record points the other way.
Neither player arrives in good form, with last-ten records of 3–7 and 4–6.
Maestrelli's ranking and tiebreak record support him as favourite. Poljicak's second serve keeps this close, and 2.20 looks generous.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Poljicak | Maestrelli |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 286 | 171 |
| Age | 22 | 23 |
| Last 10 matches | 3–7 | 4–6 |
| First serves in | 57.5% | 61.3% |
| First-serve points won | 70.0% | 69.5% |
| Second-serve points won | 49.3% | 46.3% |
| Break points saved (recent) | 55% | 64% |
| Return points won (career) | 40% | 40% |
| Break points converted | 42.5% | 42.6% |
| Deciding sets won (2026) | 56% | 52% |
| Tiebreaks won (career) | 48% | 55% |
| Best-of-three win rate | 59% | 53% |
| H2H | — | First meeting |
No comments:
Post a Comment