Quarterfinal previews from the WTA Cali Open (clay), with form, serve and return numbers and a full Tale of the Tape for every match. Times are as listed by the tournament schedule and may move with the order of play.
Julia Riera vs Renata Zarazua
🧠 Form & Context
Julia Riera
- 📈 Ranked No. 137 at 24, 5–5 in her last 10 but winning 68% of recent matches.
- 🚀 The bigger first serve: 62.5% of points won, and 64% in recent matches.
- 🔁 Slightly the better returner against the first serve: 42.7%.
- 🏆 Has won 63% of best-of-three matches over her career, and beat Grabher in the last round.
- ⚠️ Lands only 57.6% of first serves.
Renata Zarazua
- 📈 Ranked No. 97 at 29, 7–3 in her last 10.
- 🎯 Lands 72.9% of first serves.
- 🔁 Slightly stronger against the second serve (56.9%), and converts 49.3% of break points.
- 🏆 Has won 68% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Wins only 57.8% behind her first serve, and has won 48% of her recent matches.
🔍 Match Breakdown
A first meeting. Riera is the 1.72 favourite despite being ranked 40 places lower. She comes in after beating Grabher in the second round.
Riera has the bigger first serve (62.5% vs 57.8%). Zarazua lands far more first serves (72.9% vs 57.6%) and is slightly stronger behind the second (47.0% vs 46.1%). They save break points at almost the same rate.
On return they are close. Riera is better against the first serve (42.7% vs 41.3%), Zarazua against the second (56.9% vs 55.9%), and Zarazua converts slightly more break points (49.3% vs 48.1%).
Zarazua has the better last 10 (7–3 vs 5–5), but Riera has won far more of her recent matches (68% vs 48%). Zarazua has won more deciding sets this season (68% vs 58%).
A close quarterfinal on the numbers. Riera's recent results explain why she is the favourite.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Riera | Zarazua |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 137 | 97 |
| Age | 24 | 29 |
| Last 10 | 5–5 | 7–3 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 0 |
| First serves in | 57.6% | 72.9% |
| 1st-serve points won | 62.5% | 57.8% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 46.1% | 47.0% |
| Break points saved | 53.3% | 53.6% |
| Break points converted | 48.1% | 49.3% |
| Return points won (career) | 47% | 47% |
| Tiebreak win % | 49% | 48% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 57% | 55% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 63% | 57% |
Carole Monnet vs Leyre Romero Gormaz
🧠 Form & Context
Carole Monnet
- 📊 Ranked No. 218 at 24, 4–6 in her last 10.
- 🎯 Lands 64.1% of first serves.
- 🔁 Strong against the second serve: 58.4% of points won.
- 🏆 Leads the head-to-head 3–2, and beat Samson in the last round.
- ⚠️ Very weak behind her second serve (42.0%, and 35% in recent matches). Has won 30% of deciding sets this season.
Leyre Romero Gormaz
- 🔥 Ranked No. 131 at 24, 7–3 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🚀 Stronger behind both serves: 60.5% on the first and 45.3% on the second.
- 🔒 Saves 53.3% of break points, and 61% in recent matches.
- 🏆 Won their last two meetings, both this year.
- ⚠️ Has won only 43% of her career tiebreaks.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their sixth meeting, all on clay. Monnet leads 3–2, but Romero Gormaz, a left-hander, won the last two this year, both in three sets. Romero Gormaz is the 1.53 favourite.
Romero Gormaz is the stronger server. She wins 60.5% behind her first serve to 59.1%, 45.3% behind her second to 42.0%, and saves more break points (53.3% vs 50.5%). Monnet lands more first serves (64.1% vs 59.5%).
On return they are close. Romero Gormaz is slightly better against the first serve (43.6% vs 43.0%), Monnet against the second (58.4% vs 56.4%), and they convert break points at the same rate.
The form is with Romero Gormaz: 7–3 in her last 10 against 4–6, and 62% vs 45% of recent matches won. She has also won far more deciding sets this season (52% vs 30%).
Romero Gormaz's form and her last two wins in the head-to-head support the price.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Monnet | Romero Gormaz |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 218 | 131 |
| Age | 24 | 24 |
| Last 10 | 4–6 | 7–3 |
| Head-to-head | 3 | 2 |
| First serves in | 64.1% | 59.5% |
| 1st-serve points won | 59.1% | 60.5% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 42.0% | 45.3% |
| Break points saved | 50.5% | 53.3% |
| Break points converted | 49.8% | 49.5% |
| Return points won (career) | 49% | 48% |
| Tiebreak win % | 53% | 43% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 46% | 49% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 55% | 58% |
Luisina Giovannini vs Bianca Andreescu
🧠 Form & Context
Luisina Giovannini
- 📈 Ranked No. 191 at 19, 6–4 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🔁 An outstanding returner: 45.9% against the first serve and 59.7% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 52.8% of break points, and 56% in recent matches.
- 🏆 Has won 89% of deciding sets this season and 70% of best-of-three matches over her career.
- ⚠️ Wins only 60.5% behind her first serve and saves 53.1% of break points.
Bianca Andreescu
- 🔥 Ranked No. 109 at 26, and has won all of her last 10 matches.
- 🚀 The stronger server: 64.9% behind her first serve and 48.8% behind her second.
- 🔒 Saves 56.8% of break points, and 60% in recent matches.
- 🏆 Has won 59% of deciding sets over her career.
- ⚠️ Weaker on return: 38.2% against the first serve, and 43% of break points converted in recent matches.
🔍 Match Breakdown
A first meeting between a 19-year-old and a former Grand Slam champion. Andreescu is the 1.22 favourite.
Andreescu is the stronger server. She wins 64.9% behind her first serve to 60.5%, 48.8% behind her second to 47.6%, and saves more break points (56.8% vs 53.1%). Giovannini lands more first serves (67.6% vs 62.7%).
Giovannini is far stronger on return. She wins 45.9% of points against the first serve to 38.2%, and 59.7% against the second to 55.9%. She also converts far more break points (52.8% vs 46.1%).
Andreescu has won all of her last 10 against Giovannini's 6–4, though Giovannini has won slightly more of her recent matches (62% vs 58%). Giovannini has the outstanding deciding-set record this season (89% vs 50%).
Andreescu's serve and run of form explain the price. Giovannini's return game could make this a contest.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Giovannini | Andreescu |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 191 | 109 |
| Age | 19 | 26 |
| Last 10 | 6–4 | 10–0 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 0 |
| First serves in | 67.6% | 62.7% |
| 1st-serve points won | 60.5% | 64.9% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 47.6% | 48.8% |
| Break points saved | 53.1% | 56.8% |
| Break points converted | 52.8% | 46.1% |
| Return points won (career) | 50% | 45% |
| Tiebreak win % | 45% | 54% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 69% | 59% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 70% | 66% |
Leolia Jeanjean vs Alice Tubello
🧠 Form & Context
Leolia Jeanjean
- 📈 Ranked No. 91 at 31, 7–3 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🚀 The bigger first serve: 63.8% of points won.
- 🔒 Saves 54.6% of break points.
- 🏆 Leads the head-to-head 2–0, and has won 66% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Lands only 59.1% of first serves, and is the weaker returner (39.8% against the first serve).
Alice Tubello
- 🔥 Ranked No. 152 at 25, 8–2 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🎯 Lands 68.2% of first serves.
- 🔁 An outstanding returner: 44.3% against the first serve and 59.0% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 50.2% of her break points.
- ⚠️ Wins only 59.1% behind her first serve, and has won 44% of deciding sets this season.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their third meeting, both previous ones on clay. Jeanjean leads 2–0 and won the most recent from a set down in Contrexeville in July. The two are priced level at 1.83.
Jeanjean has the bigger first serve (63.8% vs 59.1%) and saves more break points (54.6% vs 52.0%). Tubello lands far more first serves (68.2% vs 59.1%), and they are level behind the second.
Tubello is far stronger on return. She wins 44.3% of points against the first serve to 39.8%, and 59.0% against the second to 56.0%. She also converts more break points (50.2% vs 47.8%).
Both come in with good form, with identical recent match-win rates (62%). Tubello has the better last 10 (8–2 vs 7–3), while Jeanjean has the far better record in deciding sets (66% vs 44% this season).
A level quarterfinal. Tubello has the return game, Jeanjean the serve and the head-to-head.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Jeanjean | Tubello |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 91 | 152 |
| Age | 31 | 25 |
| Last 10 | 7–3 | 8–2 |
| Head-to-head | 2 | 0 |
| First serves in | 59.1% | 68.2% |
| 1st-serve points won | 63.8% | 59.1% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 46.3% | 46.5% |
| Break points saved | 54.6% | 52.0% |
| Break points converted | 47.8% | 50.2% |
| Return points won (career) | 46% | 50% |
| Tiebreak win % | 61% | 59% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 63% | 54% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 63% | 67% |
No comments:
Post a Comment