Second-round previews from the WTA Cali Open (clay), with form, serve and return numbers and a full Tale of the Tape for every open match. Matches marked 🔒 are on today's PBTennis Patreon card. Times are as listed by the tournament schedule and may move with the order of play.
Laura Samson vs Carole Monnet
🧠 Form & Context
Laura Samson
- 📈 Ranked No. 116 at 18, 6–4 in her last 10 and winning 65% of recent matches.
- 🔁 An outstanding returner: 43.9% against the first serve and 58.6% against the second.
- 🚀 Stronger behind both serves: 62.5% on the first and 44.9% on the second.
- 🏆 Leads the head-to-head 2–0, and has won 68% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Lands only 59.3% of first serves. Limited data on her at this level.
Carole Monnet
- 📉 Ranked No. 218 at 24, 4–6 in her last 10.
- 🎯 Lands 64.1% of first serves.
- 🔁 Returns at almost the same level: 43.0% against the first serve and 58.4% against the second.
- 🏆 Has won 53% of her career tiebreaks.
- ⚠️ Very weak behind her second serve (42.0%, and 35% in recent matches), and has won 30% of deciding sets this season.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their third meeting, all on clay. Samson won both previous matches last November, each time from a set down. She is the 1.38 favourite.
Samson is the stronger server. She wins 62.5% behind her first serve to 59.1%, 44.9% behind her second to 42.0%, and saves more break points (53.2% vs 50.5%). Monnet lands more first serves (64.1% vs 59.3%).
On return they are almost identical: 43.9% vs 43.0% against the first serve, 58.6% vs 58.4% against the second, and 50.0% vs 49.8% on break points converted.
The form is firmly with Samson: 6–4 in her last 10 against 4–6, and 65% vs 45% of recent matches won. She has also won far more deciding sets this season (68% vs 30%).
Samson leads on serve, form and the head-to-head, and that supports the price.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Samson | Monnet |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 116 | 218 |
| Age | 18 | 24 |
| Last 10 | 6–4 | 4–6 |
| Head-to-head | 2 | 0 |
| First serves in | 59.3% | 64.1% |
| 1st-serve points won | 62.5% | 59.1% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 44.9% | 42.0% |
| Break points saved | 53.2% | 50.5% |
| Break points converted | 50.0% | 49.8% |
| Return points won (career) | 49% | 49% |
| Tiebreak win % | 48% | 53% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 65% | 46% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 66% | 55% |
Irene Burillo vs Luisina Giovannini
🧠 Form & Context
Irene Burillo
- 📊 Ranked No. 219 at 29, 6–4 in her last 10.
- 🎯 Lands 69.3% of first serves.
- 🔁 A strong returner: 43.8% against the first serve and 58.5% against the second.
- 🏆 Has won 61% of deciding sets this season and 61% of her career tiebreaks.
- ⚠️ Weak on serve: 55.5% behind her first serve, 42.4% behind her second, and 49.9% of break points saved.
Luisina Giovannini
- 📈 Ranked No. 191 at 19, 6–4 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🚀 The stronger server: 60.5% behind her first serve and 47.6% behind her second.
- 🔁 An outstanding returner: 45.9% against the first serve and 59.7% against the second.
- 🏆 Has won 89% of deciding sets this season and 70% of best-of-three matches over her career.
- ⚠️ Has won only 45% of her career tiebreaks.
🔍 Match Breakdown
A first meeting between a 29-year-old and a 19-year-old. Giovannini is the 1.47 favourite.
Giovannini is the stronger server. She wins 60.5% behind her first serve to 55.5%, 47.6% behind her second to 42.4%, and saves more break points (53.1% vs 49.9%). Burillo lands more first serves (69.3% vs 67.6%).
Giovannini is also slightly the better returner, with 45.9% vs 43.8% against the first serve and 59.7% vs 58.5% against the second, and converts more break points (52.8% vs 50.1%).
Both are 6–4 in their last 10, and Giovannini has won more of her recent matches (62% vs 55%). She has an outstanding record in deciding sets this season (89% vs 61%), while Burillo has the better tiebreak record.
Giovannini leads on most lines, and that supports the price.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Burillo | Giovannini |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 219 | 191 |
| Age | 29 | 19 |
| Last 10 | 6–4 | 6–4 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 0 |
| First serves in | 69.3% | 67.6% |
| 1st-serve points won | 55.5% | 60.5% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 42.4% | 47.6% |
| Break points saved | 49.9% | 53.1% |
| Break points converted | 50.1% | 52.8% |
| Return points won (career) | 49% | 50% |
| Tiebreak win % | 61% | 45% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 59% | 69% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 55% | 70% |
Leolia Jeanjean vs Carolina Meligeni Alves
🧠 Form & Context
Leolia Jeanjean
- 📈 Ranked No. 91 at 31, 7–3 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🚀 The bigger first serve: 63.8% of points won.
- 🔒 Saves 54.6% of break points.
- 🏆 Has won 66% of deciding sets this season, 61% of her career tiebreaks, and their only meeting.
- ⚠️ Lands only 59.1% of first serves.
Carolina Meligeni Alves
- 📊 Ranked No. 308 at 30, 6–4 in her last 10 and winning 61% of recent matches.
- 🎯 Lands 68.8% of first serves.
- 🔁 The better returner: 42.9% against the first serve and 57.7% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 50.1% of her break points.
- ⚠️ Wins only 58.6% behind her first serve, and saves 51.9% of break points.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their second meeting. Jeanjean won the first 6–2, 7–6 on hard courts in Barranquilla in September. She is the 1.22 favourite.
Jeanjean is the stronger server. She wins 63.8% behind her first serve to 58.6% and saves more break points (54.6% vs 51.9%). Meligeni Alves lands far more first serves (68.8% vs 59.1%), and they are level behind the second.
Meligeni Alves is the better returner, with 42.9% vs 39.8% against the first serve and 57.7% vs 56.0% against the second, and converts more break points (50.1% vs 47.8%).
Both come in with good form, with almost identical recent match-win rates (62% vs 61%). Jeanjean has the better last 10 (7–3 vs 6–4) and the far better record in deciding sets and tiebreaks.
Jeanjean's serve and record in tight finishes explain the price. Meligeni Alves's return game could make it closer.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Jeanjean | Meligeni Alves |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 91 | 308 |
| Age | 31 | 30 |
| Last 10 | 7–3 | 6–4 |
| Head-to-head | 1 | 0 |
| First serves in | 59.1% | 68.8% |
| 1st-serve points won | 63.8% | 58.6% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 46.3% | 45.9% |
| Break points saved | 54.6% | 51.9% |
| Break points converted | 47.8% | 50.1% |
| Return points won (career) | 46% | 48% |
| Tiebreak win % | 61% | 51% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 63% | 51% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 63% | 57% |
Despina Papamichail vs Renata Zarazua
🧠 Form & Context
Despina Papamichail
- 📉 Ranked No. 209 at 33, 4–6 in her last 10.
- 🔁 Slightly the better returner: 43.0% against the first serve and 57.0% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 50.0% of break points, and 51% in recent matches.
- 🏆 Has won 64% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Has won only 44% of her recent matches, and saves 51.3% of break points.
Renata Zarazua
- 📈 Ranked No. 97 at 29, 7–3 in her last 10.
- 🎯 Lands 72.9% of first serves.
- 🚀 Slightly stronger behind both serves: 57.8% on the first and 47.0% on the second.
- 🏆 Leads the head-to-head 2–1, and has won 68% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Has won only 48% of her recent matches.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their fourth meeting. Zarazua leads 2–1, with both her wins on clay. Papamichail's win came at the 2021 US Open. Zarazua is the 1.24 favourite.
Zarazua lands far more first serves (72.9% vs 68.1%), wins slightly more behind both serves (57.8% vs 57.4% and 47.0% vs 45.8%), and saves more break points (53.6% vs 51.3%).
Papamichail is slightly the better returner, with 43.0% vs 41.3% against the first serve and 57.0% vs 56.9% against the second, and converts slightly more break points (50.0% vs 49.3%).
Zarazua has the far better last 10 (7–3 vs 4–6), though their recent match-win rates are close (48% vs 44%). Both have strong deciding-set records this season.
Zarazua's consistency on serve and the head-to-head explain the price. The numbers suggest a closer match than 1.24.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Papamichail | Zarazua |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 209 | 97 |
| Age | 33 | 29 |
| Last 10 | 4–6 | 7–3 |
| Head-to-head | 1 | 2 |
| First serves in | 68.1% | 72.9% |
| 1st-serve points won | 57.4% | 57.8% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 45.8% | 47.0% |
| Break points saved | 51.3% | 53.6% |
| Break points converted | 50.0% | 49.3% |
| Return points won (career) | 48% | 47% |
| Tiebreak win % | 50% | 48% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 55% | 55% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 56% | 57% |
Julia Grabher vs Julia Riera
🧠 Form & Context
Julia Grabher
- 📈 Ranked No. 112 at 30, 7–3 in her last 10 and winning 61% of recent matches.
- 🎯 Lands 64.7% of first serves and saves 55.1% of break points.
- 🎯 Converts 48.9% of her break points.
- 🏆 Leads the head-to-head 2–0, and won their most recent meeting last week.
- ⚠️ Weak behind her second serve: 44.6% of points won.
Julia Riera
- 📈 Ranked No. 137 at 24, 5–5 in her last 10 but winning 68% of recent matches.
- 🚀 Slightly stronger behind both serves: 62.5% on the first and 46.1% on the second.
- 🔁 The better returner against the first serve: 42.7%.
- 🏆 Has won 63% of best-of-three matches over her career.
- ⚠️ Lands only 57.6% of first serves.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their third meeting, both previous matches on clay. Grabher won both, most recently 6–3, 6–3 in Curitiba last week. She is the 1.56 favourite.
Riera wins slightly more behind both serves (62.5% vs 62.2% and 46.1% vs 44.6%). Grabher lands far more first serves (64.7% vs 57.6%) and saves more break points (55.1% vs 53.3%).
On return, Riera is better against the first serve (42.7% vs 40.9%) and Grabher against the second (57.6% vs 55.9%). Grabher converts slightly more break points (48.9% vs 48.1%).
Grabher has the better last 10 (7–3 vs 5–5), but Riera has won more of her recent matches (68% vs 61%). Grabher has won more deciding sets this season (68% vs 58%).
A close match on the numbers. Grabher's head-to-head record, including last week's win, explains the price.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Grabher | Riera |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 112 | 137 |
| Age | 30 | 24 |
| Last 10 | 7–3 | 5–5 |
| Head-to-head | 2 | 0 |
| First serves in | 64.7% | 57.6% |
| 1st-serve points won | 62.2% | 62.5% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 44.6% | 46.1% |
| Break points saved | 55.1% | 53.3% |
| Break points converted | 48.9% | 48.1% |
| Return points won (career) | 47% | 47% |
| Tiebreak win % | 50% | 49% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 55% | 57% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 60% | 63% |
Alice Tubello vs Marina Bassols Ribera
🔒 Members-only read
This match is on today's PBTennis Patreon card. The full breakdown – form, serve and return numbers, the Tale of the Tape and our read on the match – is available to our members.
Leyre Romero Gormaz vs Solana Sierra
🧠 Form & Context
Leyre Romero Gormaz
- 🔥 Ranked No. 131 at 24, 7–3 in her last 10 and winning 62% of recent matches.
- 🔁 The better returner against the first serve: 43.6%.
- 🔒 Has saved 61% of break points in recent matches.
- 🎯 Has converted 50% of break points in recent matches.
- ⚠️ Has won only 43% of her career tiebreaks.
Solana Sierra
- 📉 Ranked No. 104 at 22, 4–6 in her last 10.
- 🎯 Lands 63.3% of first serves and saves 55.1% of break points.
- 🔁 Strong against the second serve: 59.2%, and converts 52.4% of break points.
- 🏆 Leads the head-to-head 2–1, and has won 63% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Has won only 52% of her recent matches, and 43% behind her second serve in recent matches.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their fourth meeting. Sierra leads 2–1 and won the last two, including at Wimbledon in 2025. The two are priced level at 1.83. Romero Gormaz is a left-hander.
Sierra lands more first serves (63.3% vs 59.5%), wins slightly more behind her first serve (61.9% vs 60.5%) and saves more break points (55.1% vs 53.3%). Behind the second serve they are level.
On return, Romero Gormaz is better against the first serve (43.6% vs 42.4%) and Sierra against the second (59.2% vs 56.4%). Sierra converts more break points (52.4% vs 49.5%).
The form is firmly with Romero Gormaz: 7–3 in her last 10 against 4–6, and 62% vs 52% of recent matches won. Sierra has the better records in deciding sets and tiebreaks.
A level contest. Romero Gormaz brings the form, and Sierra the head-to-head and the better career numbers.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Romero Gormaz | Sierra |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 131 | 104 |
| Age | 24 | 22 |
| Last 10 | 7–3 | 4–6 |
| Head-to-head | 1 | 2 |
| First serves in | 59.5% | 63.3% |
| 1st-serve points won | 60.5% | 61.9% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 45.3% | 45.0% |
| Break points saved | 53.3% | 55.1% |
| Break points converted | 49.5% | 52.4% |
| Return points won (career) | 48% | 49% |
| Tiebreak win % | 43% | 59% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 49% | 57% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 58% | 66% |
Jazmin Ortenzi vs Bianca Andreescu
🧠 Form & Context
Jazmin Ortenzi
- 📊 Ranked No. 180 at 24, 6–4 in her last 10.
- 🔁 An outstanding returner: 45.2% against the first serve and 59.6% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 53.3% of her break points.
- 🏆 Has won 65% of best-of-three matches and 56% of tiebreaks over her career.
- ⚠️ Weak on serve: 58.1% behind her first serve and 51.3% of break points saved.
Bianca Andreescu
- 🔥 Ranked No. 109 at 26, and has won all of her last 10 matches.
- 🚀 The far stronger server: 64.9% behind her first serve and 48.8% behind her second.
- 🔒 Saves 56.8% of break points, and 60% in recent matches.
- 🏆 Won their only meeting, and has won 59% of deciding sets over her career.
- ⚠️ Weaker on return: 38.2% against the first serve.
🔍 Match Breakdown
Their second meeting. Andreescu won the first 6–3, 7–5 on clay at an ITF event in Vero Beach in January. She is the 1.06 favourite.
Andreescu is far stronger on serve. She wins 64.9% behind her first serve to 58.1%, 48.8% behind her second to 46.7%, and saves far more break points (56.8% vs 51.3%). Ortenzi lands more first serves (67.4% vs 62.7%).
Ortenzi is far stronger on return. She wins 45.2% of points against the first serve to 38.2%, and 59.6% against the second to 55.9%. She also converts far more break points (53.3% vs 46.1%).
Andreescu has won all of her last 10 against Ortenzi's 6–4, and has won 58% vs 52% of her recent matches.
Andreescu's serve and form support the short price. Ortenzi's return game is the one area where she can trouble her.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Ortenzi | Andreescu |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 180 | 109 |
| Age | 24 | 26 |
| Last 10 | 6–4 | 10–0 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 1 |
| First serves in | 67.4% | 62.7% |
| 1st-serve points won | 58.1% | 64.9% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 46.7% | 48.8% |
| Break points saved | 51.3% | 56.8% |
| Break points converted | 53.3% | 46.1% |
| Return points won (career) | 50% | 45% |
| Tiebreak win % | 56% | 54% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 54% | 59% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 65% | 66% |
No comments:
Post a Comment