First-round previews from the Taranto Challenger (hard), with form, serve and return numbers and a full Tale of the Tape for every match. Times are as listed by the tournament schedule and may move with the order of play.
Hugo Grenier vs Marvin Moeller
🧠 Form & Context
Hugo Grenier
- 📊 Ranked No. 403 at 30, 5–5 in his last 10.
- 🚀 The bigger first serve: 71.1% of points won.
- 🔒 Saves 60.5% of break points and lands 63.8% of first serves.
- 🏆 Has won 64% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Weak behind his second serve (47.4%), and has won only 35% of his recent matches.
Marvin Moeller
- 🔥 Ranked No. 225 at 27, 7–3 in his last 10.
- 🔁 The far better returner: 36.0% against the first serve and 54.9% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 46.1% of his break points, and 45% in recent matches.
- 📈 Has won 67% of his recent matches.
- ⚠️ Wins only 67.4% behind his first serve.
🔍 Match Breakdown
A first meeting. Grenier is the 1.66 favourite despite being ranked almost 180 places lower.
Grenier has the bigger first serve (71.1% vs 67.4%) and saves more break points (60.5% vs 58.6%). Moeller is stronger behind the second serve (49.9% vs 47.4%).
Moeller is far stronger on return. He wins 36.0% of points against the first serve to 31.8%, and 54.9% against the second to 50.7%. He also converts far more break points (46.1% vs 41.0%).
The form is firmly with Moeller: 7–3 in his last 10 against 5–5, and 67% vs 35% of recent matches won. Their deciding-set records this season are level at 64%.
Grenier's first serve and experience explain the price. On the numbers, Moeller has every chance.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Grenier | Moeller |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 403 | 225 |
| Age | 30 | 27 |
| Last 10 | 5–5 | 7–3 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 0 |
| First serves in | 63.8% | 61.7% |
| 1st-serve points won | 71.1% | 67.4% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 47.4% | 49.9% |
| Break points saved | 60.5% | 58.6% |
| Break points converted | 41.0% | 46.1% |
| Return points won (career) | 39% | 43% |
| Tiebreak win % | 51% | 50% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 52% | 60% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 57% | 63% |
Carlo Alberto Caniato vs Lorenzo Giustino
🧠 Form & Context
Carlo Alberto Caniato
- 📊 Ranked No. 302 at 21, 6–4 in his last 10.
- 🚀 Strong behind both serves: 70.3% on first-serve points and 53.4% on second.
- 🔒 Has saved 63% of break points in recent matches.
- 📈 Has won 58% of his recent matches.
- ⚠️ Has won only 29% of deciding sets this season and 43% of tiebreaks. Limited data on him at this level.
Lorenzo Giustino
- 📊 Ranked No. 229 at 35, 5–5 in his last 10.
- 🔁 Slightly the better returner: 33.8% against the first serve and 51.3% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 43.2% of his break points.
- 🏆 Has won 52% of deciding sets this season and 51% of tiebreaks over his career.
- ⚠️ Weak behind his second serve: 47.8% of points won, and 46% in recent matches.
🔍 Match Breakdown
A first meeting between a 21-year-old and a 35-year-old. Caniato is the 1.50 favourite.
Caniato has the better serving numbers across the board. He lands more first serves (61.8% vs 58.1%), wins more behind both serves (70.3% vs 68.4% and 53.4% vs 47.8%) and saves more break points (59.4% vs 57.3%).
Giustino is slightly the better returner, with 33.8% vs 31.8% against the first serve. On break points converted they are level at 43.2%.
Caniato has the better form (6–4 vs 5–5 in the last 10, and 58% vs 51% of recent matches won). Giustino has the far better record in tight finishes: 52% vs 29% of deciding sets this season and 51% vs 43% of tiebreaks.
Caniato's serve makes him the favourite. If this goes the distance, Giustino's experience could count.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Caniato | Giustino |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 302 | 229 |
| Age | 21 | 35 |
| Last 10 | 6–4 | 5–5 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 0 |
| First serves in | 61.8% | 58.1% |
| 1st-serve points won | 70.3% | 68.4% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 53.4% | 47.8% |
| Break points saved | 59.4% | 57.3% |
| Break points converted | 43.2% | 43.2% |
| Return points won (career) | 39% | 41% |
| Tiebreak win % | 43% | 51% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 37% | 49% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 55% | 53% |
Philip Henning vs Calvin Hemery
🧠 Form & Context
Philip Henning
- 📊 Ranked No. 248 at 25, 6–4 in his last 10.
- 🚀 Excellent behind his second serve: 55.5% of points won.
- 🔁 The far better returner: 35.1% against the first serve and 55.9% against the second.
- 🎯 Converts 46.0% of his break points and saves 62.8%.
- 🏆 Has won 74% of best-of-three matches over his career.
Calvin Hemery
- 🔥 Ranked No. 279 at 31, 7–3 in his last 10.
- 🚀 The bigger first serve: 72.0% of points won.
- 📈 Has won 61% of his recent matches.
- 🏆 Has won 54% of deciding sets this season.
- ⚠️ Weak behind his second serve (49.4%), and converts only 40.1% of break points.
🔍 Match Breakdown
A first meeting. Henning is the 1.72 favourite.
Hemery has the bigger first serve (72.0% vs 70.2%), but Henning lands more of them (65.6% vs 62.1%), is far stronger behind the second (55.5% vs 49.4%) and saves more break points (62.8% vs 60.1%).
Henning is also much the better returner. He wins 35.1% of points against the first serve to 31.2%, and 55.9% against the second to 50.2%. He converts far more break points too (46.0% vs 40.1%).
Hemery has the slightly better last 10 (7–3 vs 6–4), but Henning has won more of his recent matches (65% vs 61%).
Henning has the better numbers on almost every line. He looks a deserved favourite, and the price may even undersell him.
📊 Tale of the Tape
| Metric | Henning | Hemery |
|---|---|---|
| Ranking | 248 | 279 |
| Age | 25 | 31 |
| Last 10 | 6–4 | 7–3 |
| Head-to-head | 0 | 0 |
| First serves in | 65.6% | 62.1% |
| 1st-serve points won | 70.2% | 72.0% |
| 2nd-serve points won | 55.5% | 49.4% |
| Break points saved | 62.8% | 60.1% |
| Break points converted | 46.0% | 40.1% |
| Return points won (career) | 43% | 38% |
| Tiebreak win % | 56% | 54% |
| Deciding-set win % (career) | 56% | 55% |
| Best-of-3 win % | 74% | 59% |
No comments:
Post a Comment